PTA Reflections 

2020 / 2021 Contest Information | Important Things to Know | Reflections Contest Rules | Entry Form2019 / 2020 Contest Winners  

 

REFLECTIONS IS BACK FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR 

ATTENTION ARTISTS, MUSICIANS, AUTHORS, FILMMAKERS, SONGWRITERS, SINGERS AND DANCERS!   

 

 

REFLECTION CATEGORIES AND CONTEST ENTRY RULES 

Wolftrap students may submit art work for any of the following categories in the stated file format.    

Dance Choreography:  Solo and ensemble works of all dance styles are accepted.  Entrant must be the choreographer and may also be the performer or one of the performers.  If background music is used, cite it on the entry form.  Video file must not exceed 5 minutes in length and 1 GB in size.  Acceptable formats:  AVI, FLV, WMV, MOV, and MP4.  

 

Film Production:  Accepted short film styles include: Animation, narrative, documentary, experimental or media presentation.  Use of PowerPoint is prohibited.  Entrant must be screenwriter, cinematographer, editor and producer.  If background music is used, cite it on the entry form.  Video file must not exceed 5 minutes in length and 1 GB in size.  Acceptable formats:  AVI, FLV, WMV, MOV, and MP4.  

 

Literature:  Accepted forms of fiction and non-fiction include: Prose, poetry, reflective essay, screenplay and play script, narrative and short story.  Entrant may write in their primary language as long as an interpretative English translation is also attached.  Use of copyrighted material is prohibited.  Writing must not exceed 2,000 words and may be handwritten or typed.  Acceptable formats:  Single-sided print on 8 1/2" x 11" paper or PDF. 

 

Music Composition:  All music styles and combination of instrumentation are accepted.  Entrant must be the composer and may also be the performer or one of the performers.  Use of copyrighted material is prohibited.  Audio file must not exceed 5 minutes in length and 1 GB in size.  Acceptable formats:  MP3, WMA, WAV, ACC, FLAC.  Notation (score/tablature) in PDF format is only required for middle and high school divisions.

 

Photography:  Photo must be a single print or digital image. Collages and collections of photos are not accepted. Entrant must be the photographer and may use a variety of digital editing techniques including, but not limited to, multiple exposure, negative sandwich and photogram. Use of copyrighted material is prohibited. Print image dimensions must be no smaller than 3" x 5" and no larger than 8" x 10". Acceptable print formats: Mounted on mat or poster board no larger than 11" x 14".

 

Visual Arts:  Works of both fine and design arts are accepted, including, but not limited to:  architectural drawing and models, ceramics, collage, computer generated images and graphics, crafts, drawing, fashion clothes and jewelry, fiber work, mixed media, painting, printmaking and sculpture.  Use of copyrighted materials is prohibited.  2D artworks must be mounted on sturdy material and no larger than 24" x 30" with matting. Framed entries are not accepted.  Include one digital image of artwork with your submission.  3D artwork submissions must contain 3 digital images of artwork at different angles.  Image(s) are used for artwork identification, judging and exhibition purposes.  

 

2019-2020 REFLECTIONS RECOGNITION

CONGRATULATIONS!  We would like to recognize the following Wolftrap Elementary School students who participated in this year's National PTA Reflections Art Contest.  Reflections is an optional program which encourages students to explore the arts and express themselves by giving positive recognition for their artistic efforts.  Since it was founded in 1969, millions of students across the United States have benefited from this program. 

 

Students in Kindergarten through grade 12 create theme-based artwork in dance choreography, film production, literature, musical composition, photography or visual arts.  There is also a special artist category for children with special needs.  Artworks interpret a different theme each year and the 2019-2020 theme was "LOOK WITHIN".

 

A special shout out to Jacob Woolcock for heading to Nationals!

Jacob's original music composition, Morning Breeze, won first place in both Fairfax County Council PTA and Northern Virginia District PTA of the Reflections competition. As a result, his composition has advanced to the National level with other first place District winners from around the country. Way to go, Jacob!

 

Others who advanced in the contest beyond the local level:

Naomi Rosner (2nd Place, Primary Literature, NOVA District PTA)

Gemma Viscomi (3rd Place, Primary, NOVA District PTA)

Emily Bogle (3rd Place, Intermediate, NOVA District PTA)

 

Congratulations to all!

 

Below are the Wolftrap winners for 2019-2020, listed in age group order:  

 

WINNERS IN THE PRIMARY AGE GROUP: 

Visual Arts 

1st Place:  Naomi Rosner,  The Rainbow Within

2nd Place: Nila Baghai,  I See with My Heart

3rd Place: Rachel Dilisi,  The Looking Girl                   

 

Photography

1st Place:  Gemma Viscomi,  Looking into Fairy World                             

2nd Place: William Geer,  Deer in the Woods                     

3rd Place:  Alice Uhl,  Look of Above     

 

WINNERS IN THE INTERMEDIATE AGE GROUP:

Music Composition

Jacob Woolcock,  Morning Breeze                        

 

Visual Arts

1st Place:   Cassie GeerMemories are 1 of a Kind            

2nd Place:  Megan Dean,  Similar                         

3rd Place:   Natalie Rachidian,  Dream Life                    

 

Literature 

1st Place:   Megan DeanAfrican American                         

2nd Place:  Sophia Lord,  Look Within Your Dreams                    

3rd Place:   Caitlin Holtaway,  The Seed

 

Photography

1st Place:   Emily BogleSeen Wrong                         

2nd Place:  Julia Drolet,  Sunset View                   

                  

 

WINNER IN THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AGE GROUP:

Visual Arts

1st Place:  Abigail Tavernier,  The Imagination Inside

2nd Place: Carly Englehardt,  Feeling Galore 

 

Photography
1sr Place: Sabrina Stefanik, World of Imagination
2nd Place: Abigail Tavernier, Strong Mother

                      

THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WON HONORABLE MENTION ON THE LOCAL LEVEL IN THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES:

 

Interpretation of Theme

Finn Ballagh, Bad Robot Isn’t Bad

Elizabeth Hu, Eye of the Pumpkin

Daphne Rosner, Heart and Home

Giselle Tavernier, The Three Legged Dog

Lillian Tierney, The Creative Heart

McKenna Green, Life in Colors

 

Technique

Julia Drolet, Grandma’s Garden

Finn Gillespie, Small Things Come in Big Packages

Lily Eldridge, Heartbeat

Evani Reddy, A Beautiful World

 

Creativity     

Rafe Nazi, Rainbow Tunnel                  

Ineya Gowrishankar, Magnifying Likes

Rojina Sadeghi, Cherry Blossoms

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all participants for their creative contributions to this year’s contest! 

 

All your contributions MATTER and YOU MATTER!  So get busy on next year’s theme!  You all have an abundance of material to work with!  :D

 

Love, Ms. Holtaway